27 August 2010

The Waistcoat vs the Vest

A lil street etiquette for ya. This is how you wear a waistcoat and vest. Folks nowadays are always wearing their clothes too big and baggy. A vest can be worn a little looser (see left), but a waistcoat must fit around your torso (see right). It looks great with a tie and really makes a great layering piece.

Do you prefer a waistcoat or a vest?

23 August 2010

Monday Night Jamz- I wanna settle down

I really love this video. I'm gonna go out on a limb here and say this could be the new "Single Ladies". Probably won't be here's to hoping. It would be much more tolerable.

via YYY

21 August 2010

Paintbrush Tattoos

I am really jealous of New Yorkers right now. Amanda Wachob, an artist at Daredevil Tattoo uses a completely different technique of Tattooing that makes her work look like true painted works of art. I love the solid, bold colors she uses.

Instead of boudoir photos...

I happen to believe that boudoir pics are THE best gift you can give your groom on your wedding day. They are hot, personal, and he will LOVE them. But, since we're all gangstas here, we're gonna take it to the next level. What could the next level be you ask?


I know you're thinking porn, but I'm not. I'm thinking classy, sexy, fun. Something like Ms. Daisy over here.

And shit, you could do this with a handycam, some windows, and you're favorite song.

20 August 2010

Hot, Unstuffy Groomsmen Styling

Damn, I love a good n' messy/casual/dressy style. If your man has stylish friends that are incredibly good looking, maybe ya'll could pull some styling like this off. I'm digging the second one to the right. Imagine him buttoned up, with a little corsage. So hot.

On the other hand, they kinda look like an older Jonas Brothers boy band so PROCEED WITH CAUTION!

pic from NK Stil

18 August 2010

Hipster wedding music

The pin up ladies of Hipster Wife Hunting chime in and answer the question, "What band would play at your ideal wedding?"

Beth- Quantic or T-Rex (reanimated).

Lou- Pshh please, Mildred Bailey and her orchestra. I would have Dinah Washington on standby in case Mildred’s no good ex husband (who also happens to play the xylophone in said orchestra) is late but would make sure she knew that she was to sing “When I fall in Love” and none of this nonsense about never being loved and being born to be blue.

C.W.- Oh man…Devo, I think. First dance would be Mongoloid, obviously. Insurance would be Animal Collective. Everyone loves AnCo. My mum probably loves AnCo.

Mish- I’m not sure if I believe in the holy matrimony, but I would have to say, “The Magnetic Fields”.

Spannah- Sly and the Family Stone. Our first dance would be to “(You Caught Me) Smilin’” and everyone could escort us out to “Dance to the Music”. Then we’d drive away in a 1971 Cadillac Eldorado.

Katie- Erm, Devendra. And I’d aspire to manipulate people into dancing awkwardly to him. And there’d be some sort of hippy activities going on. Or, perhaps I’d go in the opposite direction and resurrect Edith Piaf, and have her sing some tunes while people perhaps jitterbug or foxtrot to her, dressed up all proper and tragic and romantic. Yes, I think I’d have it be half tragically romantic themed, half hippy themed. Costumes of the sort would be provided, as well as amazing French food.

Disko Jade- I think Sigur Ros would make some lovely wedding music, only for the wedding though, not the reception, that’d be boring.

And I'll end with that. Sigur Ros at a reception would be boring indeed.

Who would you want to play at your wedding?

Can you spy the IKEA?

Can y'all believe this entire thing was designed with stuff form ikea? I guess its not only for the broke and the boring. Ms. Lo Bjurulf is a damn good stylist who can even make IKEA look original. Bravo.

11 August 2010

Hipster Wedding

Lauren + JP from Matt Odom on Vimeo.

"Just wanted every1 at the wedding to ‘know who we are’
‘what we’re all about’
Understand that we are more than just ‘any other lame couple’
who is uniting together for tax benefits"